Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This website is owned by Sound of Status and operated by Sound of Status / Gary Newman. We abide by the relevant rules of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. Our privacy policy explains what information we collect from you, what we do with it, how we keep it secure and the circumstances in which we provide it to third parties.

Customer Data.

Our aim is to offer information and products relevant to your interest in the band Sound of Status. Anyone wishing to purchase merchandise from the site will be required to supply personnel data including Name, Address, Email address and payment details.

If you are unable or unwilling to provide some or all of this information, we will be unable to provide you with some or all of our information and products. We do not collect personal information from third parties.

Retention.

We will keep your personal information confidential and secure and only keep it for as long as is necessary. We will keep your personal information for 10 years. We will use it with care and it will not be shared with any third party.

In addition, we will make every effort to ensure that the information you provide is recorded accurately. In most circumstances, your data will only be processed within the UK or EEA. If for any reason we need to have your data processed elsewhere we will inform you of that, any privacy risks involved and what we have done to minimise those risks.

We use your information in a variety of ways:

  • To help with administration.
  • To contact you with details of new products.
  • To send you the latest Sound of Status information.

Legal Basis for Processing.

We have a legitimate interest in processing your data because you have asked us to do so, and it is also necessary to allow us to fulfil our contractual obligations to you regarding Sound of Status merchandise.

Marketing.

We will only send you marketing material about services other than those that we have previously provided, or discussed with you, with your consent. That consent can be withdrawn by you at any time.

Sharing.

We will not share any personnel data with any third party

Were our business to be sold all your data would be transferred to the purchaser so that they could use it in the same way as we do now.

Use of Cookies.

We collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type using a cookie filer. Cookies help us to improve our website and deliver a better and more personalised service to you. They enable us to personalise your experience on our website, speed up your searches and help us select services or materials for inclusion on the website which may be of interest to you. It also allows us to monitor general traffic patterns and usage of our website to help us to improve our website design and layout. Most browsers accept cookies automatically, but usually, you can alter the settings of your browser to prevent automatic acceptance. If you choose not to receive cookies, you may not be able to use certain features of our website.

This information is completely anonymous.

If you provide us with information about yourself by form filling on our website a session cookie collects that information and stores it during your browsing session so that if you wish to fill another of our forms it will be automatically populated. Information stored in that cookie is deleted as soon as you terminate your browsing session.

Changes to our Privacy Policy.

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Your Data Protection Rights.

You have certain rights under the General Data Protection Regulations. These include the right to:

  • Ask for a copy of your personal information in a portable format. There is no charge for this.
  • Stop us sending you marketing material about products and services.
  • Have any incorrect information we hold about you corrected.
  • Ask us to restrict processing of your personal data.

How to get more information.

If you would like further details on how we use your personal information or if you have any data protection queries, please contact Sound of Status

 

Complaints.

If you have any complaints about the way we have handled your personal information, please contact the Data Protection Officer at the address given above.

You also have the right to refer your complaint to the Information Commissioner.